• Print Page Content
Learning Area
2015 NCEA Assessment H...EnglishArts
Media
Year 9 MediaFilm Competitions 2011Year 10 MediaYear 11 MediaYear 12 MediaYear 13 MediaScholarshipFilm maker's pageStudent surveys and fe...Visual Arts
MusicPerforming Arts
Health and PELanguagesMathematics & BusinessScienceSocial SciencesTechnology
New SchoolLibraryHousesRumakiKey CompetenciesStudent Support 

Department: English

 

Name of Enrichment Programme

Name of student accelerated and level

Year 9 

 Benjamin Anderson Y11 English

Year 10

 

Year 11

 Julia Dawe, Oliver Yares, Tomas Anderson, Sophie McIntosh Y12 English

Year 12

 George Penlington Y13 English

Year 13

 Etta Bolinger Young Scholars Uni Paper

Any other programmes running

 In class differentiation


Department: Mathematics

Name of Enrichment Programme

Name of student accelerated and level

Year 9

 

Year 10 Rumaki Group-Statistics project.

Levon Wave Y12, Kevin Lee Y11, Charles Jackson Y11.

Year 11

 Kevin McCullough Y12, Stephen Gilbert Y12, kyle Weink Y12, Geordie Winlove Y12.

Year 12

 Shayne Tan Y13, Caleb Wells Y13, Hanna Rae Ward Y13.

Year 13

 Nicholas Short, Shaheen Patel, Eva Woodward University papers.

Any other programmes running

 Setting



Department: Science

Name of Enrichment Programme

Name of student accelerated and level

Year 9

 

Year 10

Girls in Science Auck Uni Day, Liggins Institute Day, CSI Day,  Brain Bee(2012), ICAS competition, Motat facilitator.
Charles Jackson Y12 sci standard.

Year 11

 

Year 12

 

Year 13

 

Any other programmes running

In class differentiation at all levels in relation to readiness, learning style or interest.



Department: Dance

Name of Enrichment Programme

Name of student accelerated and level

Year 9 Performance opportunities for selected students

 

Year 10 Performance opportunities for selected students

Year 11 Performance opportunities for selected students

 

Year 12 Teaching and choreoraphing for other years

 Ahutoa Lanefale, Taniora Motutere to Y13

Year 13 Scholarship for extra tuition with P.A.S.N.Z.

 

Any other programmes running

In class differentiation

 One off workshops with dance companies
performance opportunities with professionals.
 

Department:

Name of Enrichment Programme

Name of student accelerated and level

Year 9

 

Year 10

Year 11

 

Year 12

 

Year 13

 

Any other programmes running

In class differentiation


Department: Philosophy

Name of Enrichment Programme

Name of student accelerated and level

Year 9 Y9 Philosophy 1 term course open to all but high proportion of GAT

Year 10

 Ben Andersand taking Y11 Philosophy

Year 11

Year 12

Year 13

12 students Waikato Uni Philosophy Paper

Any other programmes running

 


 
Sub Pages:
There are currently no sub pages set with access for this page.